Sunday Observer Online

Home

News Bar »

News: Religious Task Force Wanni bound ...           Political: Interested parties try to capitalise on A’pura attack - Defence Spokesman ...          Finanacial News: AuxiCogent to expand BPO operation ...          Sports: Murali targeting Warne's record ...

DateLine Sunday, 28 October 2007

Untitled-1

observer
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Royal rowers make a clean sweep

ROWING: Royal College oarsmen made a clean sweep with team work of high quality and perfect coordination to win the T. Noel Fernando Trophy collecting 40 points to nil in the 34th Annual Royal-Thomian Regatta and the 38th Boat Race held on the Beira Waters yesterday. The regatta was sponsored by Dialog GSM.

For Royal it was all the way winning all six events including the Boat Race - main event of the regatta. Royal started confidently and won the Senior Sculls, Junior Sculls, 'C' Fours (no points), Junior Pairs, Senior Pairs, Junior Fours and the Senior Fours.

The tally stands on the Regatta now stands at T. N. Fernando Overall Trophy Royal 14, S. Thomas 17 and the Boat Race Royal 17 to S. Thomas' 19.

The results

Senior Sculls: Maalik Aziz of Royal College beat Devaan Hallock of S. Thomas' College (Time: 3: 41secs)

Junior Sculls: Dinouk Perera of Royal College beat Dhanwashka Jayanetty of S. Thomas' College (Time: 3.45 secs)

'C' Fours:Randev Gunasena (B) Sandeep Jayawardena (2) Mandara Jayawardena (3) Thivanka Jayatilake (5), Dhanushka Perera (C) of Royal College beat Alween Jayasinghe (B) Jayan Peiris (2) Kasun Manawadu (3) Manil Salgadoe (5), Yanik Salgadoe (C) of S. Thomas College (Time: 3:24secs) - No points

Junior Pairs: Mahima Weerasinghe (B) Maalik Aziz (5) of Royal College beat Rajitha Wickremasekera (B) Arjun Monoharan (5) of S. Thomas College (Time: 3:40 secs)

Senior Pairs: Chirath Karunanayake (Bow) and Dinouk Perera (stroke) of Royla College beat Sakya Kalupathirana (Bow) and Devaan Havelock of S. Thomas' College (Time 3:33 secs).

Junior Fours: Chirath Karunanayake (B), Miyuru Dias (2) Radika Weerasekera (3) Lakkitha Liyanage (5) Thivanka Jayatilake (C) of Royal College beat Eshan Goonesekera (B) Arjun Manoharan (2) Dhanushka Jayanetty (3) Dathika Wickremanayake (5), Amrick Varia (C) of S. Thomas College (Time: 3:19 secs)

Senior fours: (Boat Race) - Devinda Fernando (B) Dinouk Perera (2) Mahima Weerasinghe (3) Maalik Aziz (5) Lishan Wickremanayake (C) of Royal College beat Rajitha Wickremasekara (B) Devaan Hallock (2) Sakya Klupathirana (3) Adnan Issadeen (5) Malil Salgadoe (C) of S. Thomas' College (Time 3:11 secs)

Old Boys Fours: S. Thoams College Beat Royal College.

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
www.vocaltone.com/promo/Call_to_sri_lanka.html
www.topjobs.lk
www.srilankans.com
www.ceylincocondominiums.lk
www.cf.lk/hedgescourt
www.buyabans.com
Ceylinco Banyan Villas
www.lankafood.com
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
www.helpheroes.lk/
 

| News | Editorial | Financial | Features | Political | Security | Spectrum | Impact | Sports | World | Plus | Magazine | Junior | Letters | Obituaries |

 
 

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2007 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor