Sunday Observer Online
   

Home

Sunday, 25 September 2011

Untitled-1

observer
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Chamara and Dilruwan pilot Unichela to victory

Sri Lanka players, Chamara Silva and Dilruwan Perera propelled Unichela to a five wicket win over the unbeaten ETI team to enter the final of the MCA "Centenary Year" 2011, Invitational 20/20 Super Tournament, the Semi-Finals played at Colts Grounds yesterday.

Chamara Silva stroked a fluant 54 in 27 balls and Dilruwan Perera finished with best bowling figures of 5 for 21 in four overs.

In the afternoon Semi-Final, spinner Akshu Fernando (4/26) bowled SLC U-20 XI to a convincing 19-run win over the experienced HNB team.-Yasoda Lanka continued with his good form stroking a well compiled 40 in 34 balls with 2 sixes and 5 fours to help SLC U-20 team to a respectable 148 all out in 19.5 overs.

Match Results/ Semi-Finals

Colts/Morning: Unichela beat ETI by 5-wickets.

ETI: 145 in 19.5 overs (Udara Jaysundera 66, Indika de Seram 22, Demintha Dhahanayake 18, Dilruwan Perera 5/21, Farveez Maharoof 2/10, Malinga Bandara 2/30).

Unichela: 146/5 in 16.4 overs (Dilruwan Perera 21, Kusal Janith 23, Chamara Silva 54, Gayan Wijekoon 26 not out, Farveez Maharoof 10 not out, Chavith Bandara 2/20).

Colts/afternoon: Sri Lanka Cricket Devp. Squad U-20 XI beat HNB by 19-runs.

SLC U-20: 148 in 19.5 overs (Yasoda Lanka 40, Ramitha Rubukwella 28, Dhananja de Silva 12, Akshu Fernando 17, Chathuranga Kumara 21, Lahiru Jayaratne 12, Kosala Kulasekera 3/24, Saman Jayantha 2/20, Sajeeva Weerakoon 3/23).

HNB: 129 in 19.0 overs (Saman Jayantha 36, Madava Warnapura 19, Kosala Kulasekera 30, Ranil Dhammika 10 not out, Mevan Fernando 14, Shehan Jayasuriya 2/22, Shehan Kamaleen 2/16, Akshu Fernando 14/26).

Today's programme: Venue: Colts Grounds

At 10.00 am - play-off for the 3rd place, ETI vs HNB

At 02.00 pm - Final, Unichela vs SLC Devp. Squad U-20 XI (will be shown live on SLRC "Eye" channel)

SLC U-20 Team (from): Ramitha Rambukwella (Captain), Shehan Jaysuriya, K. Gajasinghe, Dhananjaya de Silva, Hiran Wickramasinghe, Oshada Fernando, Deshan Dias (WK), Lahiru Jayaratne, Ravinda Shamen, M. Liyanapathirana, D. Premasinghe, Matheesha Perera, Chathuranga Kumara, Roshan Dhanushka, Yasoda Lanka, S. Kamaleen, Akshu Fernando

Unichela : Malin Silva (c), Malinda Warnapura, Mahela Udawatte, Dilruwan Perera, Kusal Janith, Chamara Silva, Gayan Wijekoon, Farveez Maharoof, Malinga Bandara, Madura Lakmal, Danil Abeydeera, Sohan Boralessa, Ishara Amarasinghe and Chathura Peiris.

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

ANCL Tender - Saddle Stitcher
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)
www.army.lk
 

| News | Editorial | Finance | Features | Political | Security | Sports | Spectrum | Montage | Impact | World | Obituaries | Junior | Magazine |

 
 

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2011 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor