SL Army Para Games - 2017 : Light Infantry overall champions | Sunday Observer

SL Army Para Games - 2017 : Light Infantry overall champions

Sri Lanka Army Light Infantry Regiment won the overall Championship of the Army Para Games 2017 with a tally of 169 medals (72 gold, 56 silver and 41 bronze). They were followed by Gajaba Regiment which gained a total of 107 medals (36 gold, 44 silver and 27 bronze).

The final stage of the games the Athletic meet was held last week at the Mahinda Rajapaksa sports Complex in Diyagama where the overall winners Light Infantry Regiment dominating at the meet winning a haul of 75 medals 8 gold, 27 silver and 20 bronze) which paved the way for the Regiment to become the overall champions for the year 2017.

Light Infantry Regiment was supreme in other 14 disciplines inclusive of team games and individual events which were conducted during the year. Here too they had the highest number of medals.

Sergeant H.M.D.P Herath of Gajaba Regiment was declared as the Best Sportsman of the Games while soldier W. Amila and Corporal A.P.A. Chathuranga were named as Best Athletes from Light Infantry and Vijayaba Infantry respectively.

RESULTS:

Badminton: Champions - Gajaba Regiment, runner up Sri Lanka Light Infantry – Best Player S. D. Wijitha

Table Tennis: Champions - Gajaba Regiment, runner up Vijayaba Light Infantry – Best Player Sgt. H.M.C. Ruwantilleke

Wheel Chair Tennis: - Champions: Gajaba Regiment, runner up Artillery - Best Marathoner D.M. Gamini

Swimming: Champions – Light Infantry, runner up Gajaba Regiment – Best Swimmer U.N.D. Kumarasiri

Cycling: Champions - Sinha Regiment, runner up Light Infantry – Best Rider G.P.I.R Kumara

Wheel Chair Marathon: Champion Light Infantry, runner up Light Infantry – Best Marathoner Cpl R.D.A.C. Somasiri

Power Lifting; Champions: Light Infantry, runner up Sinha Regiment Best - Lifter Sgt. K.G.S. Priyantha

Volleyball (sitting): Champions Light Infantry, runner up Vijayaba Infantry – Best Player – E.D.T. Lalith Kumara

Beach Volleyball: Champions Light Infantry, runner up Gajaba Regiment – Best Player K.G.C. Ekanayake

Shooting: Champions Light Infantry, runner up Gajaba Regiment – Best Shooter Lt. Col.B.A.D.K. Suriyakumara

Archery: Champions Light Infantry, runner up Sinha Regiment – Best Archer Cpl. M.G.S. Bandara

The four Korean disabled soldiers Gyu Dau Kim, Suk Man Homg, Jong Dae Jeong and Hyeon Je Yun were presented with mementos for their participation at the meet accepting the invitation of extended to them by the Sri Lanka Army Para Games organizers. 

Comments

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.