Over 200 contest Laser Run City Tour as kids show promise | Sunday Observer

Over 200 contest Laser Run City Tour as kids show promise

Winners in the senior category NAS Horagahapitiya (centre), runner-up Suresh Kelum (left) and second runner-up Nelumsiri Kumara
Winners in the senior category NAS Horagahapitiya (centre), runner-up Suresh Kelum (left) and second runner-up Nelumsiri Kumara

The Modern Pentathlon Federation of Sri Lanka along with the Ministry of Sports conducted its Laser City Tour recently in Bandaragama for five different age categories.

The event saw over 200 competitors in five age groups of Under-11, 13, 15, 19 and senior boys and girls competing for supremacy.

In the senior category it was Army and Air Force that dominated and won major awards on offer. Organizers conducted these events for youngsters with the aim of picking players for the sport from grass root level.

The events were worked off with the blessings of the World Pentathlon rules and also under its supervision according to organisers. A training program for coaches too was held during the period of the events with the assistance of officials of the world governing body.

Last year the Federation conducted three events in Colombo, Kotte and Avissawella.

Results: Under 11 - 2x100 2 hits 5m

Girls - 1. Chathurya Addikari, 2. Akshana R. Kodagoda, 3. Prasali Amodya

Boys - 1. Praveen WD Kushantha Costa, 2. Kaveen AMI Attanayake, 3. Aditya Weerasinghe

Under 13 Open 4x2, 4 hits 5m

Girls - 1. Abeshi Shakya Subasinghe, 2. P. Lehansa Paranagamage, 3. PG Hiruni Pramodya,

Boys 1. BR Pahan Fernando, 2. Sasanka Winujith Jayakody, 3. Dulwan Tharuth

Under 15 3x 400, 4 hits 5m

Girls - 1. HA Sanjena Githymi, 2. RP Kaushi Swanma Bogahawatte

Boys - 1. RP Gimhana Kareesha, 2. Luchith Wijeratne, 3. Lasen Rodrigo

Under 19 4x400, 4 hits 5m

Girls Open 1. Vidupraba Vihangi Senaratne, 2. Dinuvi Kalansooriyya, 3. Sandeepa Karunatilleke

Boys Open - 1. WA Shalinda Hashan, 2. Sonal Hapuarachchi, 3. Madhusha Priyashan

Seniors 4x800, 4 hits 10 m

Women - 1. Chandani Maduwanthi (Sabaragamuwa), 2, Kumari LKGK Dissanayake (Air Force), Anuruddika PGD Gunetilleke (Air Force)

Men - 1. HAS Horagahapitiya (Air Force), 2. Suresh Kelum (Army), 3. Nelumsiri Kumara (Army) 


Young shooters test their skills

Comments