Six schools pocket victories | Sunday Observer

Six schools pocket victories

Thurstan College, St. Servatius College, Moratu Vidyalaya, Vidyaloka College Galle, Sri Jayewardenepura MV and Christ King College Ja Ela won their matches in their fixtures of the Singer Trophy Under-19 schools cricket tournament played on Friday.

Thurstan beat Wattala Antonians

Thurstan: 248 (Bhawantha Jayasinghe 107, Shalaka Bandara 28, Prasanna Pushpakumara 26, Ranesh Silva 21, Yohan Liyanage 20, Ashen Malith 5/60)

St. Anthony’s Wattala: 26 (Sandaru Dias 3/0, Ayesh Harshana 2/7, Bhawantha Jayasinghe 2/9) and 104 (Sankitha Hirushan 29 n.o., Ayesh Harshana 4/19, Sandaru Dias 3/48)

St. Servatius beat St. Aloysius

St. Aloysius: 168 (Kavindu Dilhara 36, Manushka Samith 31, Sandeepa Chamod 23, Gimahana Ashirawda 21, Chethaka Denuwan 4/30, Naveen Shahid 3/29) and 58 (Keshara Nuwantha 5/19, Naveen Shahid 4/25)

St. Servatius: 150 (Pushpitha Dilshan 42, Rishira Lakwin 38, Keshara Nuwantha 24, Chihan Kalindu 22, Manushka Samith 4/44, Shanuka Nikeshala 3/33) and 77/2 (Rishira Lakwin 39 n.o., Chethaka Denuwan 32)

Moratu Vidyalaya win

Lumbini: 109 (Shavinda Gamlath 31, Sadunil Sankalpa 30, Vinura Nipun 4/43) and 142 (Ravishka Wijesiri 40, Shavinda Gamlath 34, Nadith Mishendra 4/13, Eran Hansamal 4/42)

Moratu Vidyalaya: 98 (Madushan Dilakshana 63, Ravishka Wijesiri 3/36) and 156/3 (Niarj Kavishka 51, Eran Hansamal 30 n.o., Nadith Mishendra 24 n.o., Rashan Kavishka 21)

President’s-Joseph Vaz drawn

President’s Kotte: 292 (Sadasya Kalpa 78, Dinith Nelumdeniya 64, Iranga Hashan 55, Akila Roshan 22, Nuran Perera 21, Avindu Premaratne 5/86)

St. Joseph Vaz: 127 (Shohan Anuruddha 21, Dinith Nelumdeniya 4/18, Pahan Brito 2/5) and 149/8 (Chamod Fernando 57, Ashen Thamil 33 n.o., Dinith Nelumdeniya 3/44)

Dharmaloka-Jayasinghe drawn

Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya: 260 (Lakshitha Boteju 54, Irusha Ramanayake 45, Sachintha Lakshan 38, Shenal Himantha 25, Tharindu Hansaka 3/57) and 167/9 dec. (Haritha Keshan 40, Subuthi Nishan 23, Madushka Nadeeshan 22 n.o., Keshaka Sasanka 3/26)

S. de S. Jayasinghe Central: 92 (Dilshan Kavinda 37, Kavindu Malshan 2/2, Yugeesha Dishan 3/21, Sachinda Lakshan 3/22) and 105/6 (Rangana Lakshan 63, Isuru Ushantha 23 n.o., Yugeesha Dishan 3/41)

SJV Kotte win

Tissa Central Kalutara: 43 (Sampath Nissanka 5/18, Ishara Samindika 3/07) and 134 (Ramesh Madusanka 30, Kosala Kavindu 29, Ashen Chandula 21, Jayasundara Seneviratne 4/33, Ishara Samindika 3/38)

Sri Jayawardenapura Kotte: 203 (Buddhika Chaminda 50, Lisuka Dinasara 44, Akash Kumara 41, Oshen Nimrod 5/18)

St. John’s Jaffna-Matale Thomians draw

St. Thomas’ Matale: 300/8 dec. (Samindu Madusanka 93, Shehan Avandya 38, Gimahana Fernando 37, Shehan Jayasinghe 26, Chanaka Rajapakse 23, Mursin Abhinash 3/39)

St. John’s Jaffna: 74/5 (Prasanna Thanujan 39)

Vidyaloka win

Galahitiyawa Central: 133 (Sandaruwan Chinthaka 64, Manujitha Ravishan 31, Nadeera Ishan 7/44, Rishan Chamika 3/43) and 144 (Sandaruwan Chinthaka 36, Manujitha Ravishan 27, Esanda Sithum 37, Nadeera Ishan 6/58, Hansaka Kamosh 2/19)

Vidyaloka: 207/9 dec. (Sanju Lakshan 68, Senesh Nadeeshan 4/38) and 71/5 (Sachindu Saumya 28)

Petes held by Henegama

St. Peter’s Negombo: 238 (Umesh Lakshan 122, Lasith Nisanka 41, Pasindu Navod 22) and 161/7 (Umesh Lakshan 47, Rishan Shakila 34, Chanuka Nimesh 31, Pramith Darshana 4/49)

Henegama Central: 238 (Samith Wijenayake 77, Vimukthi Lakshan 58, Janith Madhuhansa 24, Ruwin Salina 5/76, Rishan Shakila 3/22)

Christ King win by 217 runs

Christ King: 90 (Madusanka Fernando 20, Induwara Wijetilleke 5/23) and 315 (Lahiru Peiris 124, Madusanka Fernando 45, Ruchira Nirmal 56, Unesh Harshana 4/75, Sandeep Bulathsinhala 3/39)

Sandalankawa Central: 85 (Umesh Harshana 25, Chamod Senaratne 24, Isuru Lakshan 4/17, Nisal Malinga 3/15) and 103 (Chamod Senaratna 32, Umesh Harshana 21, Nisal Malinga 4/28, Madushanka Fernando 3/20, Isuru Lakshan 3/39)

Revatha-Holy Cross drawn

Revatha Balapitiya: 155 (Ramesh de Silva 36, Gimhan Dhansuhka 30, Sasnka Nirmal 4/23, Dilhara Nanayakara 3/44) and 76 (Sasanka Nirmal 5/23, Dilhara Nanayakkara 5/34)

Holy Cross Kalutara: 151 (Dahasitha Perera 41, Thuhina Lourdes 35, Ramesh de Silva 4/44, Chamara Priyadarshana 3/31, Pahan Sankalpa 3/43) and 62/6 (Bashitha Perera 20)

Asoka-Piliyandala draw

Asoka: 135 (R. Elvitigala 32, Chirath Thiwanka 22, Heshan Madusanka 5/43) and 108/5 (P. Jayawi 41 n.o.)

Piliyandala Central: 376 (Heshan Madusanka 104, C. Sandaru 90, Hirumal Perera 41 n.o., Akash Akalanka 34, Sasanka Lakshan 23, R. Elvitigala 4/31) (YK)

Comments