Bandara, Weerasena adjudged most outstanding table tennis players | Sunday Observer

Bandara, Weerasena adjudged most outstanding table tennis players

Bimandee Bandara and Dewmith Weerasena with their trophies
Bimandee Bandara and Dewmith Weerasena with their trophies

Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College, Kandy and Dewmith Weerasena of Lyceum International, Nugegoda were adjudged the most outstanding players in the girls and boys categories respectively at the All-island International, private and semi-government schools table tennis tournament.

This tournament was conducted by the Colombo District Table Tennis Association at S. Thomas’ College Indoor Stadium Mt. Lavinia on October 28. Martin Domeit of Germany who was in Sri Lanka to train coaches and players was the chief guest.

Results: (Girls):

U-8 Singles: Sasini Panagoda (Sumedha College, Gampaha) beat Sushanedri George (Hillwood College, Kandy) - 11/6, 11/2.

U-10 Singles: Sandinthie Jayasinghe (Musaeus College) beat Shamalsha Dewmi (Holy Cross College, Gampaha) 11/6, 11/6.

U-12 Singles: Oneli Lehansa (Musaeus) beat Sandinthie Jayasinghe (Musaeus) 11/9, 11/2.

U-15 Singles: Nethmi Hettiarachchi (Holy Cross College, Gampaha) beat Bimandee Bandara (Hillwood College) 11/8, 7/11, 11/6.

U-18 Singles: Bimandee Bandara (Hillwood College) beat Pinidi Jayasinghe (Lyceum, Wattala) 11/8, 11/7.

U-21 Singles: Anoushka de Silva (Ladies College) beat Uthara Kumarasinghe (Hillwood College) 11/3, 11/4.

(Boys):

U-8 Singles: Dinula Attanayake (S Thomas’ Bandarawela) beat Savain Nanayakkara (Joseph’s College) 11/9, 8/11, 11/7.

U-10 Singles: Shafiullah Akram (Al – Hudha International) beat Dewmeth Weerasena (Lyceum, Nugegoda) 11/7, 11/5.

U-12 Singles: Dewmeth Weerasena (Lyceum, Nugegoda) beat Sanuth Jayasumana (Lyceum Gampaha) 11/2, 11/7.

U-15 Singles: Sithum Niranga (Loyola College, Bopitiya) beat Mahith Jayasumana (Lyceum, Gampaha) 11/8, 11/8.

U-18 Singles: Dewmith Weerasena (Lyceum, Nugegoda) beat Nadil Gamage (Lyceum, Gampaha) 11/5, 11/5. U-21 Singles: Dewmith Weerasena (Lyceum, Nugegoda) beat Nadil Gamage (Lyceum, Gampaha) 15/13, 11/3. 

Comments