MAS Holdings win men’s and women’s titles | Sunday Observer

MAS Holdings win men’s and women’s titles

MAS Holdings men and women table tennis teams after emerging champions (from left): Ruwini Gunawardena, Kalpani Herath, Upeka Kotinkaduwa, Dulanjalee Samarasinghe, Niroshan Weerasooriya, Jayampathi Ratnayake, Akil Thirimanna, Pulasthi Alwis, Rajiva Wijetunga, Susantha Nugawela, Chathura Weerakoon, Raiza Amanulla, Gimhana Walisundara, Sukitha Wickramanayake, Nisansala Dilrukshi, Sachira Malimbadage, Praneeth Weerasekara, Harindu Kariyawasam
MAS Holdings men and women table tennis teams after emerging champions (from left): Ruwini Gunawardena, Kalpani Herath, Upeka Kotinkaduwa, Dulanjalee Samarasinghe, Niroshan Weerasooriya, Jayampathi Ratnayake, Akil Thirimanna, Pulasthi Alwis, Rajiva Wijetunga, Susantha Nugawela, Chathura Weerakoon, Raiza Amanulla, Gimhana Walisundara, Sukitha Wickramanayake, Nisansala Dilrukshi, Sachira Malimbadage, Praneeth Weerasekara, Harindu Kariyawasam

MAS Holdings men and women emerged champions in the A and B divisions at the Mercantile Inter-club League Table Tennis Championship that was held at S. Thomas’ College sports complex, Mount Lavinia on November 8 and 9.

This was the 61st inter-club team table tennis championship conducted by the Mercantile Table Tennis Association and the last for 2018. MAS Holdings men’s team comprised Nirmala Jayasinghe, Rajiva Wijetunge, Sukitha Wickramanayake and Gimhan Walisundra while their women’s team comprised Kalpani Herath and Deepika Kottinkaduwa.

Incidentally, this is the last time that all-round sportsman Rajiva Wijetunge took part after a successful career with MTTA tournaments during his 40 year career.

This tournament saw 249 players from 36 companies participate in six men’s and three women’s divisions.

Sadun Kanchana, Chief Operating Officer – WUS group and Former secretary of MTTA was the chief guest at the presentation of awards.

Results:


Men’s – A division
Champions: MAS A
Runners-up: Commercial Bank A
2nd Runner-up: Seylan Bank
Men’s – B division
Champion: MAS B
Runners-up: Astron A
2nd Runners-up: Virtusa A
Men’s – C division
Joint Champion: CDB Finance, MAS C
2nd Runners-up: Dialog Axiata B
Men’s – D division
Champion: Codegen International
Runners-up: SyscoLabs A
2nd Runners-up: Peoples’ Leasing Company
Men’s – E division
Champion: Pan Asia Bank
Runners-up: Astron B
2nd Runners-up: HSBC HDPL
Men’s – F division
Champion: Laughfs
Runners-up: Astron C
2nd Runners-up: Zone 24x7
Women’s – A division
Champion: MAS A
Runners-up: Seylan Bank
2nd Runners-up: Virtusa A
Women’s – B division
Champion: MAS B
Runners-up: HSBC
2nd Runners-up: Codegen International
Women’s – C division
Champion: Zone 24x7
Runners-up: Intervest Software Technologies
2nd Runners-up: Pearson

Mercantile Company Rankings are as follows:
1. MAS, 2. Seylan Bank, 3. Sysco Labs, 4. Astron, 5. Virtusa, 6. Unilevers, 7. Codegen International, 8. CDB Finance, 9. Commercial Bank, 10. EmJay International.
 

 

Comments