Anuradhapura girl most outstanding TT player | Page 2 | Sunday Observer

Anuradhapura girl most outstanding TT player

Upadya Chethani receiving the trophy from IK Kermaratne who was the chief guest
Upadya Chethani receiving the trophy from IK Kermaratne who was the chief guest

Upadya Chethani of Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura, was adjudged the most outstanding player at the All Island Un-ranked and Novices Table Tennis Championships – 2018 held at the Central College in Jaffna on December 29 and 30.

Chethani emerged champion in the under-12 Singles and was runner-up in the under-15 girls Singles events.

DUR Dangalla of Ananda College, was adjudged the most outstanding player of the tournament in the boys and men’s categories. He won under-18 Singles and the men’s Singles events.

Both players received the PN Pestonjee Memorial Challenge Trophies.

This was part of the Asian/German Sports Exchange Program and was sponsored by Githmi Sports, Ambalangoda without which the tournament could not have been possible according to organisers.

IK Kermaratne Principal of Central College, Hanguranketha was the chief guest.

Final Results – Novices-(Girls Singles)

U-21: Dilma Shehani (Sumana Balika Vidyalaya) beat N. Sivajanani (Vembadi Girls’ High School, Jaffna) 11/5, 11/7.

U-18: Disna Nethmini (Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura) beat Dakshina Thamodhi (Playgrounds TTL, Colombo) 11/5, 11/8.

U-15: Thanushika Balakrishnan (Kilinochchi Maha Vidyalayam) beat Upadya Chethani (Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura) 11/7, 11/7.

U-12: Upadya Chethani (Swarnapali Girls) beat Sinali Jayasiri (Anula Devi Balika,Galle) 11/5, 11/4.

U-10: Henuri Chamodya (Anula Devi Balika) beat Himasha Kavindi (Anula Devi Balika)11/6, 12 /10.

U-8: Yenuli Sasenya (Swarnapali Girls’) beat Ruwani Perera (CC College, Hanguranketa) 11/2, 11/4.

Results– Un-ranked

Open Women’s: Navindi Seneviratne (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya) beat Niranjalee Deshika (D&S Table Tennis Academy) 11/2, 13/11.

U-18: Prabodha Mallawa (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya) beat Aishcharya Lakshani (Kegalu BV)11/5, 11/8.

U-15: Chameesha Thushadi (Kegalu BV) beat Navindi Seneviratne (Kegalu BV) 10/12, 11/5, 11/4.

U-12:Chameesha Thushadi (Kegalu BV) beat Navindi Seneviratne (Kegalu BV) 11/6, 13/11.

U-10:Yasandi Nehansa (Playgrounds TT League, CMC) beat Theekshana Ekanayake (St.Anthony’s Girls) 11/8, 12/10.

U-8: Sahansa Weerasinghe (Viharamahadevi BV) beat Dinudi Gunawardena (Hillwood, Kandy) 12/10, 11/6.

Results– Novices (Boys Singles)

U-21:J. Danush (Kokuvil Hindu, Jaffna) beat Sijam Raj (Central College, Jaffna) 11/6,11/5.

U-18: Jinath Rukshan (St. Joseph’s, Anuradhapura) beat M. Meshak (Central College, Jaffna) 11/6,11/8.

U-15: Kaveesha Idumina (Anuruddha College, Nawalapitiya) beat Bilesh Sashrika (Playgrounds CMC) 11/7, 8/11, 11/6.

U-12: Ushara Weerasinghe (Playgrounds CMC) beat Lasindu Piyumal (Playgrounds CMC)11/7, 11/9.

U-10: Geeshan Chathuranga (Anuruddha, Nawalapitiya) beat Kavinda de Silva (Sri Buddadatta Model School, Ambalangoda) 11/6, 9/11, 11/7.

U-8:Vinu Dinsara (Central College, Hanguranketa) beat S. Nishanth (Kokuvil Hindu, Jaffna) 11/5, 11/6.

Results– Un-ranked-(Boys Singles):

Open Men: DUR Dangalla (Ananda) beat Kavinda Manoj (Dudley Senanayake, Tholangamuwa)11/9, 11/13, 11/6.

U-18: DUR Dangalla (Ananda) beat Kawindu Kumudanjana (St. Mary’s, Kegalle) 11/6, 11/8.

U-15: Kawindu Kumudanjana (St. Mary’s, Kegalle) beat Chanuka Sri Bandara (St. Mary’s,Kegalle)11/9, 11/9.

U-12: Sawan Induwara (Playgrounds CMC) beat Amila Udara (Maliyadeva, Kurunegala) 9/11, 12/10, 12/10.

U-10: Senul Ratnayake (Dharmaraja, Kandy) beat Dilith Dinsara (Kegalu Vidyalaya) 3/11, 11/9, 11/9.

U-8: Sanula Vihas (Nalanda) beat Isuru Chamath (Lumbini) 11/1, 11/3.

Comments