NCC Cricket Academy unbeaten Under-12 champions after a one-sided final | Sunday Observer

NCC Cricket Academy unbeaten Under-12 champions after a one-sided final

   The champion NCC Cricket Academy team: Chamath Perera (captain), Chanul Athale, Senidu Gamlath, Nimthaka Gunawardena, Seniru Fernando, Aashir Fernando, Amad Afdhal, Chamika Heenatigala, Gimantha Dissanayake, Demian de Silva, Akila Silva, Danindu Navarathna, Yasas Adesinghe, Chamuditha Lokubandara
The champion NCC Cricket Academy team: Chamath Perera (captain), Chanul Athale, Senidu Gamlath, Nimthaka Gunawardena, Seniru Fernando, Aashir Fernando, Amad Afdhal, Chamika Heenatigala, Gimantha Dissanayake, Demian de Silva, Akila Silva, Danindu Navarathna, Yasas Adesinghe, Chamuditha Lokubandara


Kingfisher Cricket Academy Runners-up: Nileth Suleev (captain), Vinura Perera, Buddhika Dharmasena, Ruveen Tharushika, Pawan Wijesinghe, Gihan Oshada, Denuwan Nethmal, Yenuli Sanvidu, Oshan Maneesha, Chamindu Gangewatta, Rehan Peiris, Ramiru Perera, Adeesha Seneviratne, Sanuka Perera, Nethul Anuhas

Nondescript CC Cricket 6 Academy from Maitland Place, Colombo became the undisputed under-12 winners of the third Annual Junior Cricket Tournament organizes and conducted by the CCC School of Cricket.

After leading in their group by beating seven teams, NCC next beat Sanath Jayasuriya Cricket Foundation team in the semi finals. From the other group Kingfishers CA Homagama who were runners – up to CCC School of Cricket ‘Maroons’ came into the final upsetting CCC Maroons the winners of last two years.

In a one sided low scoring final held at Ananda Sastralaya Ground, Kotte, NCC beat Kingfishers by five wickets to win the championship.

Batting first Kingfishers CA were bowled out for 84 in 24 overs with Damian De Silva grabbing four wickets for 12 runs. In the run chase, NCC scored 88 for the loss of five wickets in only 19.5 overs with opener Chamath Perera top scoring with 25 runs.

In the Losers’s final, Sanath Jayasuriya CF beat CCC School of Cricket Maroons to win the third place.

A total of 18 teams from Colombo and the suburbs took part where a very high standard of cricket was displayed according to the organisers.

Special Awards:

Thimath Herath (SSC BLUE) for taking 5 wickets in 5 balls and scoring 101 not out

Best Fielder: Gimantha Dissanayake (NCC) 10 dismissals

Best Bowler: Kithma Sithmal (Sanath Jayasuriya CF) 15 wickets

Best Batsman: Chamika Heenatigala (NCC 534 runs)

Player of the final: Damian De Silva – NCC (4 wickets for 13 runs)

Player of the Tournament: Savindu Silva – SSC Blue 408 runs and 11 wickets)

Comments