Police boxers subdue Army, Navy fighters | Sunday Observer

Police boxers subdue Army, Navy fighters

Police pugilists upstaged Army and Navy boxers on the final day of the Intermediates championship conducted by the Boxing Association of Sri Lanka at the Royal MAS Arena on Friday evening.

They swept the Best Boxer awards in both the men and women categories displaying superb ring-craft and technique to outpoint their opponents when many others went hell for leather trying to seek glory with one big punch.

Stubbs Shield Best Boxer PAR Prasanna of Gamini Central, Ingiriya representing Police gave a composed performance throughout the four days of competition winning the Bantam weight (52-56kg) final with a unanimous decision over KGKM Karunasingha of Siluwetha SC. Prasanna, a southpaw, displayed sound technique and quicksilver footwork to outpoint his taller adversary with a stylish performance to be adjudged the Best Boxer (men). Police’s SHK Perera won the Best Boxer (women) after an impressive win over her team mate PKD Priyadharshani in the Welter weight (64-69kg) final.

Army Reds fighter GPDK Sameera was adjudged the Best Loser (men) after suffering a split decision against Yogesh Kiritharan of Peradeniya BC in the Light Welter weight (60-64kg) final. Kiritharan appeared to get the nod for trying to score with a series of combination punches and displayed good ring-craft whereas Sameera attempted to land power blows.

Police’s UGCH Jayaweera was declared the Best Loser (women) after losing a close contest to E. Kirushnavaani in the Fly weight (48-51kg) class. Vidyartha zC’s Harshana Hettiarachchi won a closely contested Welter weight (64-69kg) clash against Navy’s MPN de Silva who suffered a split decision despite appearing to have the edge with his precision punches and ring-craft. Surgeon Rear Admiral (retd) Dr. EW Jayasinghe, a member of the AIBA Medical Commission, was the chief guest and gave away the awards.

Results (Finals)

Men and Women:

Light Fly weight (46-49kg): N. Nadeeka Kumara (Army Reds) bt D.M.M. Diwakara (Army) on points 4-1, K. Inthugadevi (Uphill SC) bt P.M. Widanagamage (Uphill SC) on points 5-0

Fly weight (49-52kg): E.D.P.D. Vidyalankara (Peradeniya BC) bt J.P.M. Jayawardena (Army), E. Kirushnavaani (Uphill SC) bt U.G.CH. Jayaweera (Police)

Bantam weight (52-56kg): K.G.K.M. Karunasinghe (Siluweta) bt A.P.J. Kumara (Navy) on points 4-1, P.A.R. Prasanna (Police) D.M. Dasanayake (Army Reds) on points 5-0, W.S.P. Ratnayake (Police) bt L.I.N. Malshani (Police)

Light weight (56-60kg): H.A.H.D. Hettiarachchi (Vidyartha BC) bt M.P.N de Silva (Navy) on points 3-2

Light Welter weight (60-64kg): Y. Kiritharan (Peradeniya BC) bt G.P.D.K. Sameera (Army Reds) on points 3-2, M.G.M.T. Dasunika (Army) bt K.W.M.R. Fonseka (Uphill SC);

Welter weight (64-69kg): J.A.D. Sampath (Army) bt R.M.M. Ekayanake (Army Blues) on points 3-2, S.H.K. Perera (Police) bt P.K.D. Priyadarshani (Police)

Middle weight (69-75kg): D.A.S.D. Dasanayake (Army Archers) bt J.A.G. Maduranga (Air Force) knock-out round one, W.S. Sewwandi (Uphill SC) bt M.R..P. Jayakody (Police)

Light Heavy weight (75-81kg): P.A.R.S. Rupasingha (Army Archers) bt P.S.P. Deshapriya (Navy) Abandoned round three

Heavy weight (81-91kg): L.M. Gunatilleke (Army Reds) bt T.M.D.C. Tillekaratne (Army Reds) walk-over, P.U. Jayasinghe (Police) bt M.P.H.M. Jayawardena (Police) on points 5-0

Super Heavyweight (91+kg): A.L. Amarasingha (Army Blues) bt B.H.D.C. de Silva (Navy) on points 3-2 

Comments