Richmond and Visakha win badminton titles | Sunday Observer

Richmond and Visakha win badminton titles

Richmond skipper Chamath Dias receiving the Super ‘A’ division champion’s trophy from Sabaragamauwa Province Badminton Association president Ranjith Siyambalapitiya
Richmond skipper Chamath Dias receiving the Super ‘A’ division champion’s trophy from Sabaragamauwa Province Badminton Association president Ranjith Siyambalapitiya

Richmond College and Visakha Vidyalaya produced superb performances to emerge champions in the Super ‘A’ division inter-schools badminton tournament held at the Kegalle Balika Indoor Stadium.

The tournament was conducted in six divisions and the teams produced a high standard throughout the tournament. Most of the junior national players too were in action.

Richmond defeated DS Senanayake while Visakha beat Anula Vidyalaya in the two Super ‘A’ division finals.

Meanwhile, Ananda beat Royal in the boys ‘A’ division final while Our Lady of Victory Convent Moratuwa defeated Dharmasoka in the girls ‘A’ division final.

Final results:

Boys Super; A division

Champions – Richmond College

Runners-up – DS Senanayake College

‘A’ division

Champions – Ananda College

Runners-up - Royal College

‘B’ division

Champions –Anuradhapura Central

Runners-up – Dharmapala College Pannipitiya

‘C’ division

Champions – Sri Sumangala Panadura

Runners-up – Lumbini College

‘D’ division

Champions – Lyceum, Wattala

Runners-up – Piliyandala Central

‘E’ division

Champions – Bandarawela Central

Runners-up - Gelioya Shiraj College

Girls Super ‘A’ division

Champions – Visakha Vidyalaya

Runners-up –Anula Vidyalaya

‘A’ division

Champions - Our Lady of Victory Convent Moratuwa

Runners-up – Dharmasoka College

‘B’ division

Champions – Gampaha Yasodara Balika

Runners-up - P.de S Kularatna Ambalangoda.

‘C’ division

Champions – Lyceum Panadura

Runners-up – Sri Sumangala Panadura

‘D’ division

Champions - St Joseph’s Balika Kegalle

Runners-up –Devananda Ambalangada

‘E’ division

Champions – Good Shepherd Convent Kotahena

Runners-up – St. Paul’s Milagiriya 

Comments