Sappers Gympo 2019 : Jacques Gunawardena reaches top rank | Sunday Observer

Sappers Gympo 2019 : Jacques Gunawardena reaches top rank

Hot favourite Jacques Gunawardena, with a superlative performance won the Best Rider’s award at the Sappers ‘Gympo 4x4 Off Road 2019’ at Embilipitiya last Sunday.

Gunawardena though failing to come up to expectations in the Street Trail Bikes over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T) and 175cc up to 250cc (4T) class losing to Evon Gurusinghe, made amends in the final event to beat Gurusinha to carry away major honours.

This was Gunawardena’s third successive win this season which also gave him the top spot in the rankings for the national Championship title.

Though Gurusinghe lost in this event he was able to record two good wins in the Street Trail Bikes over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T) and 175cc up to 250cc (4/T). Gunawardena and Shanuka Sandaruwan were the only riders who posed a challenge to Gurusinghe.

In the Junior Category (under-15) duel purpose youngster Kesara Godage was in fine fettle and went on to win the JMX 85cc event.

Vinushka Silva who was in good form recorded the longest Jump with a leap of 124 feet fighting along with top riders in the calibre of Gunawardena and Lahiru Jeewantha.

In the Touring Class 3000cc 4x4 overall victory was achieved by Madushanka Amarasinghe and his co-driver Madushan Edirisinghe who were the outstanding performers at the meet. They were well ahead of Indu Priyadharshana/Ravindu Priyadhrshana and Manoj Perera/Rohan Janaka.

In the Touring Class Standard 4x4 3000cc Indu Priyadarshana with Ravindu Priyadarshana as his co-driver took the win over Ranjith Jayawardene/Chathura Samararatna and Pansilu Abeywickrama/Hiran Saminda.

In the Modified Touring Class 4x4 3000cc vehicles Madushanka Amarasinghe/Madushan Edirisinghe came up with a superb drive to overcome all obstacles to win the event. They were followed by Manoj Perera/Rohan Janaka and Athula Priyantha/LC Madushanka who were placed as first and second runners-up.

The Army Sappers ‘Gympo 4X4 Off Road 2019 was sponsored by Senok Trading as the main sponsor while the co-sponsor was Infotech and the Media sponsor for the event was Lake House.

The event was organized by Army Engineering Corp along with the Four Wheel Drive Club for the ninth consecutive year.

Results:

Touring Class 3000cc 4x4 Winner: 1. Madushanka Amarasinghe/Madushan Edirisinghe, 2. Indu Priyadarshana/Ravindu Priyadarshana, 3. Manoj Perera/Rohan Janaka

Touring Class Standard 4x4 3000cc: 1. Indu Priyadarshana/Ravindu Priyadarshana, 2. Ranjith Malaka Jayawardena/Chathura Jaliya Samarathna, 3. Pansilu Abeywickrama/Hiran Saminda

Touring Class Modified 4x4 3000cc: 1. Madushanka Amarasinghe/Madushan Edirisinghe, 2. Manoj Perera/Rohan Janaka, 3. Athula Priyantha/ L.C. Madushanka

Motor Cycles- JMX 50cc 5- 10 years: 1. Imasha Udathara 2. Himasha Padukka, 3. Shaqeeb Ahamed

JMX 85cc 9-12 years 1. Hirusha Padukka, 2. Irosh Samarasekera, 3. Dineth Mihiranga

JMX 85cc U-15 race 1: 1. Kesara Godage, 2. Tharuka Ramesh Silva, 3. Gagana Fernando

Street Trail Bikes over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T): 1. KAD Raveesha, 2. Nihal Wijeratne, 3. MN Perera

Street Trail Bikes over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T) and 175cc up to 250cc (4/T) race 1: Evon Gurusinghe, 2. Lahiru Jeevantha, 3. Shanuka Sandaruwan

Street Trail Bikes over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T) & 175cc up to 250cc (4/T) race: 1. Evon Gurusinghe, 2. Jacques Gunawardena, 3.Vinushka Silva

JMX 85cc U-15 race 2: 1. Kesara Godage, 2. Tharuka Ramesh Silva, 3. Gagana Fernando

JMX 65cc 9-12 years: 1. Dineth Mihiranga, 2. Rivindu Rashen Ratnayake, 3. Minuka Ratnayake

Street Trail Bikes over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T) and 175cc upto 250cc (4T) 1. Jacques Gunawardena, 2. Vinushka Silva, 3. Evon Gurusinghe

Comments