The Walawe Supercross 2019 will be flagged off today at the Craftsman Autodrome, Sevangala which is part of the ‘Hutch Super Series 2019’ where all participants competing for national championship will be in action.
Nearly 250 drivers and riders will battle it out for supremacy in different classes of vehicles in the meet organized by Sri Lanka Army Electrical and Mechanical Corps and conducted by the Sri Lanka Motor Cycle Club.
Chairman of the Sri Lanka Army Motor Sports Committee Wasantha Madola and Vice Chairman Brigadier Indu Samarakoon have taken great pains in successfully organizing the event for the past nine years.
Driver Ashan Silva and rider Jacques Gunawardena who are presently heading the points table for the National title are expected to bring out their best to maintain top positions. Ashan who has bagged the Best Drivers Trophy for two consecutive years will go flat out to make it three in a row.
In doing so Ashan will face stiff competition from drivers in the caliber of Ushan Perera, Kushan Peiris and Ishraq Wahab to name a few.
Jacques who made three consecutive victories to get on top of the table will be challenged by some of the young riders Evon Gurusinghe, Ishan Dassanayake, Lahiru Jeeventha, Shanuka Sandaruwan and Nihal Premaratne.
All proceeds gained through Walawe Super Cross has been used for the welfare of the families of soldiers who fought in the battle against the LTTE.
The Organizers have made arrangements to offer a Challenge Trophy in memory Super Motard Champion the late rider Ananda Wedisinghe. This award will be received by the best rider in the Group SM - Super Motard up to 250cc Class which will have two races.
The events are as follows:
Group ‘M’ - Street Trail Bikes
Motor Cycles, Standard /modified up to 125cc (2T, 4T)
Standard/modified up to 125ccand 250cc (two races)
Forces event up to 125cc (Special Club event)
Group MX - Racing Motor Cross Bikes
Racing Motorcycles over 100 up to 125cc (2T)
Racing Motorcycles over 100 up to 125cc 2T and over 175cc 4T (two races
Racing Motorcycles over 100 up to 125cc 2T (Special Club event)
Group SM – Super Motard
Open including 125 up to 500cc 2T and 250 up to 750cc two races)
Group J - Junior
Under 10 events, 50cc Auto transmission
Under 12 65 to 85 cc and 100 150cc
Motor Cars:
Group E - Cars up to 1000cc – One make Nisan Marc
Ford Laser/Mazda 323 up to 1300cc
Mini up to 1750cc one make
Group N: cars - Ford Laser/Mazda 323 up to 1500cc
Group S: Cars up to 1500cc
Group A - Modified cars up to 1050cc
Mini 7 – 1000cc
Group H - SLH cars up to 1618cc (One make Honda)
Subaru Legacy cars up to 2000cc
Group SL-GT - Grand touring cars – up to 3500cc (two races)
Group T&J - Trucks, Jeeps Diesel up to 5500cc
Open T&J event for diesel petrol vehicles