Super 10 Ladies row to glory winning all races | Sunday Observer

Super 10 Ladies row to glory winning all races

Ladies College C fours team that won the race Janadi Fernando, Kiara Kumaranayagam, Ashvini Subasinghe, Anithra Fenando and Gabriella Senanayake (Picture by Shan Rambukwella)
Ladies College C fours team that won the race Janadi Fernando, Kiara Kumaranayagam, Ashvini Subasinghe, Anithra Fenando and Gabriella Senanayake (Picture by Shan Rambukwella)

Ladies College rowers came up with an excellent performance to beat Musaeus College and take the Marie Musaeus Higgins Challenge Trophy after a lapse of three years winning all ten events worked off yesterday on the Beira Lake.

Musaeus rowers held the record of three consecutive wins of the Trophy winning it in 2016, 17 and 18 respectively.

Though they came for yesterday’s event with a fine record, they failed to live up to expectations from the beginning and could not take the pressure applied by Ladies rowers.

This gave Ladies College their tenth victory in this Regatta which commenced in 2002.

The best time of the day was recorded by Ladies College in the final event A Four Seniors clocking a time of 3 minutes and 43 seconds. The other best time too was done by the Ladies in the penultimate event when they clocked 3 minutes and 55 seconds. These were declared as new records for these two events.


Results:

A Scull: Anithra Fernando (LC) beat Hashini Hettigoda

B Scull: Tanita Gunetilleke (LC) beat Binuri Gunewardena (MC)

A Pair: Thamadansi Hewage/Nethmini Sirimanne (MC) lost to Anithra Fernando/Gabriella Senanayake (LC)

B Pair: Imasha Fernando/Netra Jayasekera (MC) lost to Kiara Kumaranayagam/Ashvini Subasinghe (LC)

A Double Scull: Gabriella Senanayake/Anya Desabandu (LC) beat Hashini Hetigoda/ Nethmini Sirimanne (MC)

B Double Scull: Nihara Chandrasekera/Tanitha (LC) beat Binuri Gunewardena/Dinara Fernando (MC)

C Four: Jania Noah/ Kavina Dissanayake/ Thimaya Dassanayake Ashni Silva (LC) beat Bindi Gamage/ Diyana Fernando/Sinelli de Silva/Archana Jaywardena (MC)

C Four Seniors: Janadi Fernando/ Kiara Kumaranayagam/Ashvini Subasinghe/Anithra Fenando/Gabriella Senanayke (LC) beat Tiara Wijetillek/Nihara Chandrasekera/Keshya Vivia/Tanita Goonetillke (MC)

A Fours: Janindri Fernando/Kiara Kumaranayagam/Ashvini Subasinghe/Anithra Fenando/Gabriella Senanayake (LC) beat Thamadansi Hewage/Binuri Genewardena/Hashini Hetigoda/Nethmini Sirimanne/Mayanthi/Weerakoon (MC)

Comments