Royal under-13 boy takes 5 for 5 in first innings win | Sunday Observer

Royal under-13 boy takes 5 for 5 in first innings win

Royal College under-13 batsman Dinek Kinigama scored an unbeaten 112 while Ranuka Malaviarachchi chipped in with an unbeaten 57 runs and captured five wickets for five runs in their Singer trophy inter school match against Veluvena MV.

Royal, DS Senanayake, Mahanama, Rahula Matara, Ranabima Royal Kandy, S. Thomas’ Prep and Gurukula Kelaniya won on the first innings.

Royal vs Veluwana

Royal: 228/4 dec (Anush Polonnovita 75, Ranuka Malaviarachchi 57 n.o., Yasindu Dissanayake 48) and 180/1 (Dinek Kinigama 110 n.o., Damsith Jayasuriya 77 n.o.)

Veluwana: 25 (Ranuka Malaviarachchi 5/5, Mohamed Althaf 3/3)

DS Senanayake vs Sri Sumangala

DS Senanayake: 124 (Dilash Kumaranayake 45, Thakya Raj Warunshan 33, Chanul Alvis 24, Devin Perera 6/33)

Sri Sumangala Panadura: 122 (Tharusha Dananjaya 34, Akila Wedamulla 27, Dilash Kumaranayake 4/27)

Ananda Sastralaya vs St. Joseph’s Wattala

Ananda Sastralaya Kotte: 105 (Senuka Sethas 27 n.o., Bihandu Sathsilu 2/5, Isindu Perera 2/17)

St. Joseph’s Wattala: 24/3 (Nadeem Majith 2/10)

Maris Stella vs Bandaranayake MV

Maris Stella: 177/8 dec (Senura Sulochana 44, Linal Fonseka 31 n.o., Mineth Fernando 29, Ramith Bandara 28)

Bandaranayake Gampaha: 38/3 (Manidu Herath 22 n.o., Mineth Fernando 2/6)

St. Joseph’s vs Thurstan

St. Joseph’s: 175 (Sasanka Ranaweera 40, Kenath Sasmina 36, Rithika Geeneth 22 n.o., Ranuga Palihawadana 5/25, Adeesha Udawatta 2/23)

Thurstan College: 41/3

St. Thomas’ Kotte vs Mahanama

St. Thomas’ Kotte: 160 (Gimhana Sithijaya 56, Sandaruwan Peiris 22, Ranmitha Jayatilleke 22, Gimantha Dissanayake 4/42, Nesara Nenula 2/19)

Mahanama: 173/5 (Heshan Yavinash 58, Chamika Jayananda 41 n.o., Oshada Mutugama 25, Asalanka Sulochana 3/36)

Nalanda vs Homagama Central

Nalanda: 222/4 dec (Sathmina Serasinghe 65, Manuda Manvitha 52 n.o., Pawan Jayawardena 37, Sandew Samarasinghe 27)

Homagama Central: 18/6 (Pawan Jayawardena 4/13)

Wickramashila NS vs Ranabima Royal

Wickramashila NS Giriulla: 124 (Tehan Kumara 49, Diwasura Manduka 29, Senesh Samarathunge 21 n.o, Ishan Wageesha 5/26)

Ranabima Royal Kandy: 151 (Hashen Athukorala 65, Ishan Wageesha 25, Sasiri Dissanayake 21, Malinga Ratnayake 4/37, Tehan Kumara 4/61)

St. Aloysius vs Mahinda

St. Aloysius: 174 (Charya Yasara 40, Oshada Devinda 48, Dehen Dewminda 25, Thamod Hansaka 21, Thanuja Dedunu 2/8)

Mahinda: 104/4 (Shenuka Dangamuwa 41, Dehen Dewminda 2/13)

Richmond vs Rahula

Richmond: 85 (Ganiru Wijewardena 3/10, Sashinu Dunmal 2/4, Sachintha Kaushalya 2/12, Devindu Manamperi 2/19)

Rahula Matara: 110/7 (Devindu Manamperi 42 n.o., Lasindu Kiriella 3/30, Thamindu Pradeeptha 2/10)

S. Thomas’ Prep vs Lumbini

S. Thomas’ Prep: 176/7 dec (Oshada Weerasekara 72 n.o., Aiman Anzari 30, Yasod Kavindu 4/55, Pasindu Maheesha 2/22)

Lumbini: 104 (Pasindu Maleresha 21, Ramishka de Mel 3/35, Saveen Kodagoda 2/12, Aaron de Silva 2/12, Oshada Weerasekara 2/13)

Gurukula vs St. Joseph’s Wattala

Gurukula: 184/7 dec (Sathsara Eshan 62, Denura Dewansith 47, Dihandu Sathsindu 2/18) and 75/4 (16) (Sathsara Eshan 24, Kavishka Abishek 2/14)

St. Joseph’s Wattala: 64 (Sathsara Eshan 3/11, Vidula Eshan 3/14, Tharusha Dilsara 2/5)

(YK)

Comments