Army and Air Force win beach volleyball titles | Sunday Observer

Army and Air Force win beach volleyball titles

Army SC defeated Air Force SC in straight sets 2-0 (23-21, 27-25) to carry away the Open Championship for men while in the women’s category Air Force ‘A’ defeated Air Force ‘B’ to take the title.

The most interesting game was the Open final between Gold and Silver medallists at the recently concluded SAG Games in Nepal, Air Force duo Asanka Kumara and Ashen Rashmika going down to Indika Tyronne and Jayan Sandu of the Army in a thrilling encounter.

In fact both teams played well fighting all the way, but it was the Airmen who kept the momentum until the finish stretching both sets beyond the usual set targets.

In the women’s Open final Air Force ‘A’ team came up with a better show against their colleagues the Air Force ‘B’ players to take victory in straight sets 2-0 (23-17, 21-18).

In an eye-catching game between two young teams from Medawachchiya and Hungama National School saw the boys from Medawachchiya overcome Hungama to take away the Trophy.

The most interesting part in this game was that although the boys from Medawachchiya went onto a beach for the first time, they displayed top skills to outplay teams from other parts of the country who are used to playing on the beach.

It was found out that these players practice on normal volleyball courts.

The Championship attracted 186 teams from all parts of the country in six categories for men and women Under-20, Under-25 and Open.

The National Championships organized by the Sri Lanka Volleyball Federation was generously sponsored by the distributors of Sunquick in the island CW Mackie. With this sponsorship the organizers were able to give away awards ranging from Rs. 50,000, Rs.25,000 and Rs.15,000 respectively for the winner and two runners-up teams in addition to trophies.

Beach volleyball final results:

Women - under 20: Hirdaramani SC (Dilukshi Harshani/Rashmi Divyangani) beat Hungama National School team (Jayani Lakshmi/Sureka Dilhani) 2-0 (21-9, 2115)

Under 25: Casual Line Dilipa Bandar/Sulochana Jayawardena) beat Navy (Shehani Asanga/Kasumi Tharuka) 2-1 (23-18, 18-21, 10-15)

Open: Air Force ‘A’ (Dinesha Prasadini/ Nirosha Lakmini) beat Air Force ‘B’ (Asha Nilmin/WP Thushari) 2-0 (21-17, 21- 18)

Men - Under 20: Maithripala Senanayake School (Srimath Chanaka/Harsha Sadun) beat Hungama National School GA Sandaruwan/Nishan Rajan) 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)

Under 25- Army Chamika Fernando/ Isuru Madushan) beat Sri Lanka Air Force Dileepa Chamika/Malith Silva) 2-1 (21-13, 17-21, 17-15)

Open – Army (Indika Tyronne/Jayan Sanju) beat Air Force (Asanka Pradeep Kumara/Ashen Rashmika) 2-0 (23-21, 27-25)

Comments