U-13 Division 1 Schools Cricket : Royal’s Ranuka scores second century | Sunday Observer

U-13 Division 1 Schools Cricket : Royal’s Ranuka scores second century

Ranuka Malaviarachchi of Royal College scored his second ton of the season in the ‘Singer Trophy’ Under-13 division one inter-school cricket tournament.

Malaviarachchi scored an unbeaten 100 against St. Joseph Vaz Wennappua in their second round fixture but his team could only win on the first innings.

Thareen Sanketh excelled as an all rounder for De Mazenod Kandana to earn first innings points over St. Sylvester’s Kandy.

Devapathiraja Ratgama beat Sri Devananda Rathgama by eight wickets as skipper Darshaka Sandeep’s all-round performance steered them to victory in other matches.

Results:

At Reid Avenue (Royal win on first inning)

St. Joseph Vaz: 98 (Inesh Dulanjana 53, Anush Polonnovita 5/10, Damsith Jayasuriya 2/23) and 10/4 (Anush Polonnovita 3/5)

Royal: 211/6 decl. (Ranuka Malaviarachchi 100 n.o., Damsith Jayasuriya 29, Anush Polonnovita 20, Demian Prasansana 3/51)

At Wijerama Mawatha (Draw)

D.S. Senanayake: 183/5 decl. (Chanul Athale 52, Shenul Binuksha 37, Dilash Manishka 32, Pockiyaraj Warshan 25 n.o.)

Maris Stella: 90/5 (Mineth Fernando 23, Linal Fonseka 21 n.o., Sathishka Fernando 3/16)

At Thurstan (Draw)

Thurstan: 107 (Pansilu Vithanage 44, Semika Rathnasiri 25, Emalsha Pabasara 4/23, Kavindu Kesara 3/15)

St. Aloysius Galle: 95/5 (Tharya Yashara 36, Oshada Devinda 28)

At Kandy (Draw)

St. Sylvester’s Kandy: 228/6 decl. (Wageesha Hansala 72, Irusha Kaveen 66, Yoshitha Isuranga 29)

Moratu Vidyalaya: 149/9 (Deneth Sithumina 55, Isuru Fernando 31, Virusha Kaveen 4/26)

At Matara (St. Thomas’ won on first innings)

Ananda: 136/9 decl. (Sashmitha Sandaruwan 36, Binara Seneviratne 26, Sanju Dilshan 4/44, Loshitha Induwara 3/29)

St. Thomas’: 165/6 (Manuga Yonal 43, Mithila Minsara 33, Pesandu Sanjan 20, Sanju Dilshan 20)

At Moratuwa (St. Sebastian’s won on first inning)

Richmond Galle: 59 (Biman Ranaweera 22, Ryan Dissanayake 5/27, Shenen De Silva 3/13) and 0/3 (Vimath Dinsara 2/0)

St. Sebastian’s: 105 (Malintha Silva 40, Senush Fernando 23, Thamindu Pradeeptha 5/28, Yasandu Kiriella 3/22)

At Negombo: (Draw)

Thurstan: 129 (Lithika Subasinghe 34, Ageesha Udawatta 23, Mineth Fernando 4/24, Hashthika de Silva 4/43)

Maris Stella: 82/6 (Ramith Bandara 30, Lithika Subasinghe 3/6)

At Kandana: (De Mazenod won on first innings)

De Mazenod: 283/5 decl. (Tharin Sanketh 75 n.o., Thenul Yaneth 70, Theekshan Fernando 41, Sithum Ineth 41, Irusha Kavin 3/108) and 115/5 (Tharin Sanketh 52, Sithum Ineth 25, Dinuja Joel 20)

St. Sylvester’s: 89 (Kaveesha Chandimal 22, Yoshitha Isuranga 20, Tharin Sanketh 5/37, Nalindu Isuwara 3/27)

At Galle. (St. Aloysius won on first innings)

St. Aloysius: 155 (Oshada Devinda 53, Thamod Hansaka 48, Mohammed Abdulla 4/69) and 75/1 (Oshada Devinda 29 n.o., Tharya Yasaru 28 n.o.)

Wesley: 63 (Dulsath Nimviru 2/2, Oshada Devinda 2/11, Kavindu Keshara 2/12)

At Jaffna

S. Thomas’ Prep. Colombo: 151/8 decl. (Savin Kodagoda 39, Ayman Anzari 26, K. Janathan 4/40)

St. John’s: 86/6 (P. Thenumuthan 22 n.o., Oshada Weerasekara 4/18)

At Ratgama (Devapathiraja won by eight wickets)

Sri Devananda: 131 (Ashen Nethsara 20, Minindu de Silva 25, Sithum Vihanga 19, Darashaka Sandeep 4/33, Sadeesha Nethsara 4/34) and 71 (Ashen Nethsara 23, Tharun De Zysa 15, Darshaka Sandeep 4/24, Sadeesha Nethsara 4/42)

Devapathiraja: 169 (Chanuka Sulakshana 60, Sasindu Malsara 25, Darshaka Sandeep 22, Sithum Vihnaga 3/49) and 35/2 (Darshaka Sandeep 26 n.o.)

At Panadura (Draw)

Prince of Wales: 221/8 decl. (Rivith Jayasuriya 61, Pasan Cooray 47, Yenula Dewthusha 26, Naveen Pramesh 24, Thusindu Deeemantha 20)

Sri Sumangala:116/8 (Meksha Iddamalgoda 28, Duranka Silva 24, Senira Wijegunasinghe 20, Yenula Devthusha 3/19, Rivith Jayasuriya 2/3)

At Wattala (St. Anthony’s Katugastota won on first innings)

St. Anthony’s Wattala: 133 (Chamod Sandeepa 36, Sashindu Avishka 24, Ridma Bashika 22, Charuka Ekanayake 4/17)

St. Anthony’s Katugastota: 140/6 (Inuka Pasandul 41, Kevan Gunawardane 25, Senura Abeysekara 24 n.o., Charuka Ekanayake 24, Dilanka Madushan 3/22)

At Campbell Park (Wesley won on first innings)

Wesley: 116/8 decl. (Anuga Pahansara 56, Najel Andrizan 26, Thanuga Sathmira 3/13, Lithika Sudusinghe 3/21) and 11/4 (Thanuga Sathmira 2/1, Minuga Dulanmith 2/3)

Thurstan: 65 (Mohamed Abdulla 5/17, Rashmika Amararatne 2/8, Rahul Marimuththu 2/18)

(YK)

Comments