Quarter finalists found at U-13 Division tourney | Sunday Observer

Quarter finalists found at U-13 Division tourney

Eight teams have qualified for the quarter-finals in the Under-13 Division One cricket tournament this is currently underway.

The teams that have qualified are St. Anthony’s Wattala, Trinity, Mahanama, Prince of Wales, St. Joseph Vaz, St. Sebastian’s, Maliyadeva and St. Anthony’s Kandy.

Pre-quarter-final results:

At Katugastota (St. Anthony’s won on bonus points)

St. Anthony’s: 209/5 decl. (Kevan Fernando 94, Anjana Weerasekara 36, Charuka Ekanayake 35 n.o., Nathan Ebert 25)

Maris Stella: 78/3 (Anshen de Silva 32 n.o., Mineth Fernando 25)

At Campbell Place (Trinity won on bonus points)

Trinity: 143/7 decl. (Direndra Mahavithana 34, Pulisha Jayawardena 29, Maleesha Wanigasinghe 2/9)

Nalanda: 100/5 (Sandew Samarasinghe 33, Pawean Jayawardene 26, Lakmin Abeysinghe 3/32)

At Colombo (Mahanama won on first inning)

St. Servatius Matara: 87 (Nesara Nenul 5/12, Chamika Jayananda 3/33)

Mahanama: 132 (Oshada Waruna 25, Uden Senvith 20 n.o., Nesara Nenula 20, Raveen Kavintha 3/23, Kaveesha Randula 3/28)

At Reid Venue (Prince of Wales won on bonus points)

Royal: 164/8 decl. (Mahith Rajapakse 32, Dinek Keenigama 31, Ranuka Malawiarachchi 28, Yasindu Dissanayake 22, Prince Fernando 3/28)

Prince of Wales: 114/5 (Amantha de Alwis 43, Anush Polonnovita 2/29)

At Rathgama (St. Joseph Vaz won on first innings)

St. Joseph Vaz: 117/9 decl. (Dominik Fernando 24, Inesh Dulanjana 19, Darshaka Sandeepa 3/20)

Devapathiraja:74 (Deneth Nimsara 6/27, Nevin Rajapakse 3/11)

At Galle (St. Anthony’s Wattala won on bonus points)

St. Anthony’s: 289/8 decl. (Kavindu Vihanga 68, Chamod Sandeepa 58 n.o., Ridma Bhasitha 34, Harsha Weerasuriya 33, Shehara Dewthilina 26, Dulsath Nimviru 3/41, Kavindu Kesara 3/59)

St. Aloysius: 30/5 (Sachindu Avishka 3/20)

At Kurunegala (Maliyadeva won on bonus points)

St. Joseph’s: 197/6 decl. (Kanishka Dissanayake 33, Kaveesh Jayawardena 31, Keneth Sasmina 29, Dunith Perera 27, Kaveen Pathirana 20, Themiya Bandara 4/52, Vinudha Mapa 3/33) Maliyadeva: 148/3 (Thiwanka Dissanayake 50 n.o., Vinkua Galappaththi 44, Dimath Abeysinghe 41)

At Moratuwa (St. Sebastian’s won on first innings)

De Mazenod: 76 (Sithum Imeth 21, Senush Fernando 3/4, Malintha Silva 3/21, Vimath Bimsara 2/7)

St. Sebastian’s: 106/6 (Vimath Bimsara 37, Navod Fernando 27) (YK)

Comments