Japanese rider wins Sappers Gympo Super Cross | Sunday Observer

Japanese rider wins Sappers Gympo Super Cross

Two competitors attempt to extricate from a mud ditch in the Extreme Class Jeeps event  -Gayan Lakshan competing in the Touring Class Jeeps 3000cc goes through a mud filled area
Two competitors attempt to extricate from a mud ditch in the Extreme Class Jeeps event -Gayan Lakshan competing in the Touring Class Jeeps 3000cc goes through a mud filled area -

Japanese Rider Kenji Osawa and Junior rider Kesara Godage stole the limelight at the ‘Sappers Gympo 2018 Super Cross’ held along with the 4X4 Off Road Touring and Extreme Jeep events worked off at the Embilipitiya Circuit last Sunday.

The Gympo Off Road event was started seven years ago which was limited only to off-road driving but with the aim of attracting motor cyclists engaged Super Cross events and spectators the organizers Army Engineering Regiment joined hands with the Sri Lanka Racing Riders Association to prepare the Super Cross Circuit making the track as the only one as a dual purpose one for all. But it is minus a track for normal cars.

All local superstars in the Super Cross scene were seen participating on this day but sad to say it was the sole Japanese rider who was able to carry away the major title meant for motor cyclists when he out-rode leading local riders in the first race. But he failed to overcome one of the local heroes Ishan Dassanayake in the race No. 2 and was placed second but on points Osawa was declared the winner.

Ishan Dassanayake though lost to Kenji who won two more victories riding in Group M – Standard Mod 100cc and over 100 up to 125cc category.

Manoj Perera and his brother did well to grab the overall championship in the 4X4 off Road Touring Class up to 300cc comfortably. In the jeeps 3500cc class Wijenayake and his co-driver Ashanya Wijenayake did well to win the same pushing back much fancied drivers.

The winner of the Gympo Off Road Jeeps 3000 cc Extreme saw the combination of Francis Khoo and Piyal Sandakelum take honours in this class. They were followed by Mahinda Amarsinghe and Chaminda Amarasinghe.

Gympo 4X4 Off Road Jeep Results

Modified Jeeps up to 3000cc:

1. Manoj Perera/Janaka Perera, 2. Chathura Senaratne/Rehan Jayaweera, 3. Wininda K. Piyratne/Piyal Sandakelum

Standard Jeeps up to 3500cc: 1. Prasan Wijenayake/Ashanya Wijenayake, 2. DM Bandara/H.V.H. Rohan, 3. Buddhi Gunesekera/Kumudika Gunesekera

Overall Jeeps over 3000cc: 1. Chaminda Dareeju/Hasitha Fernando, 2. Samith T. Samarasinghe/K. Sheehan Hameed, 3. Damith Karunatilleke Dissanayake

Extreme Jeeps under 3000cc: 1. Francis Khoo/Piyal Sandakelum, 2. Mahinda Amarasinghe/Chaminda Amarasinghe, 3. Roshan Amarasinghe/ Madushanka Amarasinghe

Super Cross Results:

Group M – Standard Mod 100cc and over 100 up to 125cc: 1. Nihal Wijeratne, 2. Chathura Kumara, 3. Ashen Shehara

Group J MX Racing 50 up to 65cc (2/T) 7- 10 years: 1. N.K. Imasha, 2. Dineth Mihiranga, 3. Rosidhu Sudasinghe

Group MX Over 100 up to 125cc (2/T): Ishan Dassanayake, 2. Beddhika Silva, 3. Lahiru Jeewantha

Group J MX Racing 65to 85cc (2/T) 9 - 12 years: 1. Hirusha Padukka, 2. Irosh Sumanasekera, 3. Rashmi Karunaratne

Group M Standard Mod Street Trail Bikes 125 up to 250cc (2/T) race 1: Evon Gurusinghe, 2. Lahiru Jeewantha, 3. Madura Peiris

GroupJ MX Racing over 79 -85 and 100 up to 150cc under 15 years: 1. Kesara Godage, 2. D.M.D. Kalhara, 3. Tharuka Romesh de Silva

Group MX Racing over 100 up to 125 and 75 up to 250cc: 1. Kenji Osawa, 2. Evon Gurusinghe, 3. Ishan Dassanayake

Group J MX Racing 50cc 5 – 10 years: Dineth Mihiranga, 2. Samada Induwara, 3. Rosidhu Mithmal Sudasinghe

Group M Std. Modified Street Trail Bikes 125 and 125 (2/T) up to 250cc (4/T): 1. Evon Gurusinghe, 2. Lahiru Jeewantha. 3. Shanuka Sandaruwan

GroupJ MX Racing over 79 -85 and 100 up to 150cc under 15 years: 1. Kesara Godage, 2. DMD Kalhara, 3. Tharuka Romesh de Silva

Group MX Racing over 100 up to 125 and 75 up to 250cc: 1. Ishan Dassanayake, 2. Kenji Osawa, 3. Gurusinghe

Comments